Monday, May 05, 2008

i wanna tell everyone to lighten up

OMG. I think my husband might be dying. I pointed out that Staples had a Compaq Presario laptop for only $399 to replace the desktop computer and he said, “If you want to, take the money out of the bank and buy one.” I was completely out of my element when he said that. My mouth kept moving, but nothing was coming out. I had the prefect cajoling speech all ready for nothing! It’s crazy, I tells ya!
I think, though, that I’m going to go with another desktop because I don’t want to pay $300 for insurance & service. With a desktop, I can take it to be repaired or even have a guy come to the house. Last time I did that, he didn’t charge me that much. But with a laptop, I’m almost forced to buy a service contract. Staples also had a desktop for only $429 and that actually included the damn monitor. So many Gateway offers don’t include a monitor. This has a 320 gig hdd and 1 gig memory with a 17”monitor. That’s not too bad, but I’m going to check Gateway because I really like their products.


ABC SUCKS!!! Other than COPS, there aren’t many tv shows I watch on a consistent basis. Over the last couple of years, I’ve picked up two shows that I DO watch regularly: Men In Trees (last year) and Eli Stone (this year). ABC fucked around with the scheduling of MIT and twice they yanked it without warning for several months. This morning Alex sent me an email giving me the good news: ABC is canceling MIT. THIS after they finally began running it consistently for several weeks in a row. Thanks, ABC, YOU BLOW.

Overtime Hawg left her National Enquirer at work, so I was reading it this afternoon. Apparently Star Jones and her husband Allegedly Big Gay Al would have split their assets had they stayed married for five years. Now why would any INTELLIGENT woman agree to a stupid plan like that? She was making mucho grande money when they married and Al was making zip, so it’s not like SHE stood to make any money on the deal. It was all one sided. Any gold digging man worth his salt could put up with a woman they weren’t attracted to for five years to make a huge chunk of change, which explains why Al and Federline couldn’t do it. I think Al would have gladly gutted it out if Mrs. Allegedly Big Gay Al hadn’t given him the boot first.

The Enquirer is alleging that Bobbi Kristina Brown slashed her wrists. Come on. Her parents are Bobby Brown and Whitless. Aha! Suddenly the slashing is perfectly understandable behavior. I couldn’t help but laugh when I read this, “Bobbi Kristina has been running around drinking and partying, doing what she wants to do.” Hmm, let me think, who does that sound like? Oh, yeah, MOM AND DAD.

Oh! And Susan Smith, the woman who drowned her two sons in her car, then claimed she had been carjacked, has a lesbian lover in prison. Well, duh. There are only two types of ‘lovers’ in prison: your have your lesbian lover or the prison guard you’re sucking off through the bars of your cell door in exchange for cigarettes. Now if you’ll excuse me, I need to watch some prison porn…

10 comments:

The Future Was Yesterday said...

"My mouth kept moving, but nothing was coming out"
It's a female thing. My wife does that too!:)

"With a desktop, I can take it to be repaired or even have a guy come to the house."
Smart move, imo. Some of the lower priced desktops don't perform all that well from what I hear, and are very prone to overheating.

BBC said...

I much prefer a desktop over a laptop, my new puter cost about 800 bucks but you get what you pay for.

It was put together in this town and if I have a problem with it I only have to pack it a mile to the folks that put it together and not have to deal with a bunch of phone support and bullshit like that that frigging drives me nuts.

I haven't had to do that though, this computer is kicking ass and hasn't hiccuped once since I fired it up.

One reason I had a local shop build my computer is because they won't install Vista, and I got the latest version of XP with no bullshit like the major sellers and all the crap they put on the computers they sell.

I bought a Compaq, once, never again. But do as you please, you will anyway.

*Goddess* said...

Did you mean lower priced laptops overheating, Dan'l?

*Goddess* said...

I was only looking at the Compaq because they were the ones on sale. I'm actually leaning towards Gateway again. My other desktop made it almost ten years and that's pretty doggone good. I think I only had a repair guy here two times.

Lin said...

I guess I am in the same boat - laptop or another desk hog. The thought scares the hell out of me but a laptop would allow me to run it when the generator is off. I would rather sit here pulling out nose hairs than convert but practicality will probably prevail.

For The People said...

Do not buy a Gateway. The computer is fine but they riped me off on warranty and service.

*Goddess* said...

Too late. I already have two:) What happened with your warranty? They've been fair with me. KNOCK WOOD;)

*Goddess* said...

If you don't have a laptop, Lin, they're sweeeeeet:) I love mine. But I do think I need a computer here at home all the time. I like to take mine with me and Mr. G likes to get up every morning and check sports/weather. He still doesn't have the hang of the laptop so he waits till I get home from work and set it up.

Mushy said...

Wow! I'm so happy for you...you've been belly aching about one since I started blogging...or so it seems!

*Goddess* said...

No no. I was begging for the LAPTOP for eons. Because I love my sweet little laptop!!