Monday, September 10, 2007

gimme, gimme, gimme less

Poor Britney. She really sucked at the MTV awards last night, didn't she? I was surprised by how absolutely CRAPPY her hair looked. I'm constantly amazed by these celebs who go on tv with greasy, yucky hair (and extensions). I wonder how long it will take before she blames her lackadaisical performance on Sarah Silverman? Of all the things that have been said about Brit over the last several months, I find it hard to believe that finding out Silverman was going to rag on her kids bothered Brit so much that she sucked at her performance. Some critics said she looked nervous. She didn't look nervous to me, she just looked spacey. BTW, Sarah really ought to spend her time making mocking Britney. Her "jokes" were every bit as awful. You can see both of those disasters on mtv.com.

35% of Americans believe that General Petraeus will say what Bush wants him to say when he gives his report on the war in Iraq. 39% say they believe he will tell the truth. What in the world is wrong with these people? STILL trusting this administration? Oy. Color me among the 35%. 26% are "not sure".
Why do these uncertain people even bother to take a poll if they don't know how they feel about it? They're probably the same twits who call $1.99 a minute phone poll and pick the "undecided" option. Thank God "undecided" isn't an option when it comes to picking a President.

I finally watched "Beaches" yesterday. Yaya, I know I'm a tad behind in my movies. I also watched "Postcards from the Edge." "Postcards" was ok, but it screamed "this screenplay was written by a celeb, help me make it sell!" which was obvious by all the celeb cameos. I also thought it was strange that Streep spent most of the movie in a cop's uniform and yet we had no idea what that movie was even about. "Beaches," on the other hand, was way too corny. I love Bette, but every time I see her in an old movie, I'm so distracted by her appearance that I just want to scream, "Put some VO5 on that damn frizzy mess!!"

8 comments:

H2o said...

She did suck.I guess she figured she could carry it off with being blonde and in a black sexy outfit.

*Goddess* said...

She disproved that theory, huh?;)

SpongyBones said...

I will leave my comments on these two movies as, Undecided, and I did it for free! Sounds like chick flicks, hmmmmmmmm, maybe when I start dating I will come to you and H20 for movie recommendations! Then I can blame my poor choices on someone else! :)

*Goddess* said...

Considering Beaches came out in nineteen EIGHTY eight, you might want to restrict your option to asking Becky, Spongy;)

Chewy said...

Why go through Yahoo News when I can get a better synopsis of rag content here?

What say you on new iPods? Or have you covered that topic already and I just missed it?

*Goddess* said...

iPods? Ask me in about 20 years. I'll have my review of the Simpson's movie about the same time...

The Enforcer said...

Beaches and Postcards- Methinks someone never changed the Oxygen Channel all afternoon (Enforcerwife did the same thing)
PS
It twirllllllled up damnit!!!!!!!

*Goddess* said...

That's EXACTLY what happened, Frank.

And you weren't wearing any underwear!!! Great line...