Saturday, September 16, 2006

hello, my treacherous friends

OMG. I thought the chocolate chips in the BBQ sauce was bad...
This morning Sandra Lee and her new boobs
(sorry but they're so big now they deserve top billing, too)
made "fish tacos." My stomach is rolling just thinking about it.
She slapped a chunk of grilled haddock with taco seasoning on it on top of a tortilla.
Then she put coleslaw on top of that and some sort of peach sauce on top of that, all the while raving about how it was the "perfect fish taco." Ewwwwwww. Some things should NOT be made into tacos and fish is one of them. I don't know what was more distracting, that butt ugly red dress she was wearing or the fact that her new boobs kept trying to make a run for it.

I was listening to Nancy Grace last night while I was writing up my Hott Cops update.
(I don't think I pimp that blog out enough.)
Her show was devoted to the young boy missing in Florida, Trenton Duckett. This little boy's mother is the woman
who committed suicide the day after Nancy interviewed her. I couldn't believe some of the things I was hearing. For instance, the woman, who was talking very calmly and very matter of factly, told Nancy that she and her son had been "all over" shopping, yet when Nancy asked her to name one store so they could check videotapes, she refused to do so. Another unbelievable bit of information was that lots of her friends didn't even know she HAD a baby. How can you have a two year old child and people not know it?!
When the father, who took a polygraph test and passed, was asked by Nancy if he asked the mother where she had been that day, he said NO.
He had no contact with her OR her family. Excuse me?! If my kid was missing and she/he had been with their father when it happened,
you'd damn well better believe he'd be the FIRST PERSON I'd talk to.
Lots of mystery surrounding that case and it's sad because now that the mother is dead, the truth to the baby's whereabouts might have died with her.

I was rearranging the living room furniture Saturday to make room for the furniture my uncle gave me last year.
You remember that, don't you, Zal? The furniture you said I'd have no trouble selling????
Quite honestly, I can't believe I *did* have trouble selling it. The furniture consists of a gorgeous solid oak hutch and table w/six chairs.
Hell, at one point I was willing to sell them BOTH for a total of $300. Then I thought "F it. My uncle
wanted me to have it and I'm keeping it for myself, even if some of the offspring have to sleep on the damn thing."
And indeed they might.
There's only so much room in a one bedroom trailer, ya know?
Even after two of the offspring have moved out. Well, one moved out.
The other is still within spitting distance and still showing up for meals, so he doesn't count.
But back to what I was saying before I so rudely interrupted myself.
I was moving my antique bookcase/desk combo that
my uncle also gave me several years ago, and the book "The Law of Success" by the
Paramahansa Yogananda fell to the floor. Now I don't know if the Paramahansa knows diddly about success that doesn't hinge
on money he's gotten from "followers", but I felt I should
read it because it was the Universe's way of speaking to me.
And because it's only 24 pages long.
I think it's also the Universe's way of telling me I should start a cult.

I was watching a piece of video on MSN from the Today Show about a cheerleading accident in Texas. Of course,
Meredith started out with the obligatory (in)sincere, "This tape is hard to watch" comment.
Yes, it was so difficult to watch they replayed it SIX TIMES IN THREE MINUTES.

I was reading the latest on Anna Nicole's son and apparently she's having her own pathologist examine her son.
When I read that I thought, "Holy shit. Rich people have "their own" pathologists?!" I'm so looking forward to becoming
rich so I can pepper the phrase, "Well, my pathologist says..." through out my conversations.

LOL! I love this comment at the end of an article about Paris Hilton: "Hilton's rep
added: 'Paris is single right now. You may in the future see her in the company of other men'."
That's like saying, 'I may breathe in the future."

5 comments:

Ron Southern said...

I may breathe in the future myself. Maybe. If I feel like it.

Goddess said...

Try it, you'll like it. I try to do it at least once a day.

Anonymous said...

Hi, i was looking over your blog and didn't
quite find what I was looking for. I'm looking for
different ways to earn money... I did find this though...
a place where you can make some nice extra cash secret shopping.
I made over $900 last month having fun!
make extra money

Mushy said...

Well, I see they're wantin' you to go to work real bad!

Goddess said...

Damn. Spam. I removed the stupid word verification thing for a few days and already it's starting again. Ugh.
I'll work there if they take my job at the rendering plant;)